#1 Group Placing GSMD Bitch in History

#2 All Breed GSMD Bitch in History

2015 Top 20 Winner & #1 Bitch All Systems

Group Winning, Consistently Group Placing

BISS GCHG CH Seneca's Collective Soul CGC NDD THDA

"Shine"

Health Clearances

SMH-CA224/18F/P-VPI-ECHOCARDIAC NORMAL - PRACTITIONER, ECHO

SMH-PA416/24F/P-VPI PATELLA NORMAL - PRACTITIONER

SMH-SH762F24-VPI SHOULDER NORMAL

SMH-2061G24F-VPI HIPS GOOD

SMH-EL1887F24-VPI ELBOW NORMAL

SMH-350300 CERF TESTED: 11,12

SMH-EYE101/42F-VPI EYES 2014 NORMAL

 

 

 

 

Shine's Litters

November 4, 2012 Just Shine litter (Shine x Gunner)

September 29, 2013 My Little Pony litter (Shine x Trick)

 

Shine's Titled Offspring

GCHS CH Seneca's Knight in Shining Armor CGC HCT "Castle"

CH Seneca's All Shined and Lacquered Up "Patina"

CH Seneca's Hoity Toity Sizzle Shine "Sloane"

 

 

Shine

Date of Birth: July 16, 2010

Dam: CH Painted Mtn Kascade Rapids ROM  "Kayak"

Sire: BISS CH Klaus of Trout Creek ROM "Klaus"

Height at shoulder: 27"

Weight: 113lbs

Owned by: Elizabeth Coit, Domus GSMD

Breeder and co-Owner: Janelle Kaiser, Seneca GSMD

Working Group 1st!! Lima, OH, June 27, 2015

Thank you Judge Nancy Liebes for this great honor!

 

TOP 20 WINNER!!

GSMDCA National Specialty, September 24, 2015

Thank you Judges Thomson Stanfield, Michael Blanchard and Barbara Martinez for this great honor!

 

Achievements

2018

  • March - Shine earns her AKC Therapy Dog ADVANCED title having completed over 100 hours of therapy service .. over 160 hours and almost 1000 children served!

2017

  • April - Shine earns her AKC Therapy Dog title, THD for completing 50 recorded therapy visits - with over 80 hours served, and over 400 children visited!

2016​

  • April   Shine earns her Novice Draft Dog title her first time in the draft ring!!

  • June  Shine and Liz become therapy dog team with PetPartners!

  • August Shine earns her AKC Novice Therapy Dog title, THDN!

2015

  • Shine finished 2015 as #1 GSMD Bitch Breed and All Breed; #2 GSMD All Breed and #4 GSMD Breed. Shine is the #2 GSMD Bitch in history (All Breed)

  • December

    • December 13 BEST OF BREED win #100 in a huge Swissy entry, and Group 4!! Thank you Judge Elliot More for finding our girl!!

    • December 12 Select Bitch in Allentown, PA, MAGS GSMD Specialty under Judge Houston Clark 

    • December 11 Allentown, PA BOS

    • December 3 -6 3 out of 4 Best of Breed (and SB), Cleveland, OH

  • November

    • November 15 Best of Breed and earns her GOLD GRAND CHAMPION title!!

    • November 12 Best of Breed and Working Group 4, Columbus, OH! Thank you Judges Nykiel and Brown!

    • Nov 13 SB, Nov 14 BOS Columbus, OH

  • October

    • Shine earns coveted invitation to Westminster as a Top 5 GSMD!

    • Oct 15, 16, 18 Best of Breed, Oct 17 SEL in Cumberland, MD!

    • Oct 10-11 Back to back BOB, Working Group 4 on Sunday! Thank you Judge Victoria Jordan!

    • October 3-4 BOB both days; Working Group 2 on Sunday! Thank you Judge Roger Gifford!

  • September

    • WINNER OF GSMDCA TOP 20!!!!!

    • September 25  Award of Merit at GSMDCA National Specialty

    • September 20 Best of Breed at the Supported entry (Judge Alberto Berrios) and Working Group 4 (Judge Terry Berrios) at Arapahoe KC shows in Aurora, CO!!

    • September 12-13 Back to back Best of Breed wins; Working Group 2 under Judge Nancy Liebes at Lafayette KC show in Lebanon, IN!!

  • August

    • August 13-15 Muncie, IN Best of Breed 3 of 3 days, Working Group 2 under Judge Landstrom on Friday August 14!!

    • August 8-9, Little Rock, AR -- Best of Breed 2 of 2 days and a Working Group 3! Thank you Judge Alberto Berrios!!

  • July

    • July 16-20 BOB all 4 days!

    • July 2-5 Best of Breed 3 of 4 days in West Friendship, MD! BOS one day.

  • June

    • June 28 Best of Breed under Judge Gay Kuehnel-Hisatake

    • June 27  Group 1 under Judge Nancy Liebes in Lima, OH!!! Best of Breed (Judge Evie Sullivan)

    • June 26 Best of Breed and Group 4 under Judge James Moses in Lima, OH!!

    • June 20-21 Back to back Best of Breed in Novi, MI

    • June 13:  BEST IN SPECIALTY SHOW over 3 of the top 4 Swissies in the Nation!!!! Thank you Judge Brian Meyer! Lake Shore Specialty, Grayslake, IL

    • June 12, 14 Best of Opposite over many specials bitches! Grayslake, IL

    • June 6-7 back-to-back BOB wins Canton, OH

  • May

    • May 26-27, 29 BOB and May 28 BOS in Concord, NC

    • May 22 BOB and Group 4! Thank you Judge Alberto Berrios and May 23-25 BOB in Hamilton, OH!

    • May 16 BOB and Group 4! Thank you Judge Ken Buxton and May 17 BOB in Marietta, OH

    • May 2-3 Back to back Best of Breed in Bucyrus, OH

  • April

    • April 24-25 Back to back Best of Breed in Eaton, OH

    • April 18-19 Back to back Best of Breed wins in Columbus, OH

    • April 16-17 Back to back Best of Breed wins in Terre Haute, IN

    • April 11 Best of Breed; April 12 BOB and Group 3!!! Thank you Judge Clay Coady!

    • April 4-5, Dekalb, IL: BOS; BOB and Group 4!! Thank you Judge Nancy Liebes!

  • March

    • Shine earned her Canine Good Citizen!

    • March 20 & 22 in Raleigh, NC Best of Breed!

    • March 19 and 21: BOS and SEL in Raleigh, NC

    • March 18 in Raleigh, NC Best of Breed and Group 2!! Thank you Judge Clay Coady!

    • March 12 Best of Breed in Lousville, KY! (only day entered)

    • March 5-8, 4 for 4 Best of Breed wins in Franklin, TN!!

  • February:

    • 2 Back to back BOB and GROUP 4 in Iowa! Thank you Judge Nancy Liebes!

    • Indy Classic: BOS all 3 days she showed -- 15 GCH points over many specials!!

  • January:

    • Grayslake: BOB and 2 BOS wins!

    • Novi, MI 3 Back-to-back Best of Breed wins!

 

Working Group 2, Raleigh, NC March, 2015

Thank you Judge Clay Coady!

2014

  • Finished 2014 ranked #15 Breed, #11 All Breed, #2 Swissy bitch all systems with very limited showing!!

  • December:

    • Best of Breed win at Central Florida Working Group show

    • GCH Select Eukanuba National Championship!!

  • November:

    • BOS GSMDCA Midwest Regional Specialty, Springfield, MO

    • 4 back-to-back Best of Breed wins in Columbus, OH

  • October:

    • Best of Breed Springfield, IL

    • Best of Breed Swissypalooza Supported Entry Marietta, GA  

    • NEW Silver Grand Champion

  • September: Best of Breed Licking River Kennel Club

  • August: Muncie, IN Best of Breed 3 of 4 days; Working Group 3 Thank you Judge Jill Hocking ! & Working Group 4 -- Thank you Judge Thomson Stanfield!

  • 2nd year as Best of Opposite Lakeshore Regional Specialty

2013

  • Finished 2013 as #21 Ranked GSMD Breed standings, #4 GSMD Bitch

  • NEW Bronze Grand Champion

2012

  • Finished 2012 #9 Ranked GSMD All Breed Standings handled by breeder Janelle Kaiser

  • August:  

    • New Grand Champion!

    • Working Group 2! Thank you Judge Pat Hastings! Anderson Kennel Club;  Muncie, IN

    • Working Group 4! Thank you Judge Joan Scott! Elgin Kennel Club;  St. Charles, IL

  • March: New Champion with 3 majors! 

Working Group 3,

Crown Point, IN April, 2015

Thank you Judge Mr. Clay Coady!!

Working Group 4, Dekalb, IL April, 2015

Thank you Judge Ms. Nancy Liebes!!

Working Group 3, Muncie, IN August, 2014

Thank you Judge Ms. Jill Hocking!!

Working Group 4, Muncie, IN August, 2014

Thank you Judge Mr. Thomson Stanfield!!

BEST IN SPECIALTY SHOW June, 2015

Thank you Judge Brian Meyers!

 

1st place Brood Bitch with her kids,

Castle and Sloane!

Lake Shore Specialty I, June 13, 2015

Working Group 4, Lima, OH, 6-26-15

Thank you Judge Mr. James Moses!

Working Group 3, Little Rock, AR, August 8, 2015

Thank you Judge Alberto Berrios!

Working Group 2!! Muncie, IN, August 14, 2015

Thank you Judge Diane Landstrom !

 

Shine earns her Novice Draft Dog title in ONE try!

May, 2016

BOB in Supported entry and huge Working Group 4!!

Aurora, CO, Sept 20, 2015

Thank you Judges Alberto and Terry Berrios !

 

Working Group 4!! Urbana, OH, October11, 2015

Thank you Judge Victoria Jordan !

 

Working Group 4! Columbus, OH, November 12, 2015

Thank you Judge Erin Brown!

 

Working Group 2!! Lebanon, IN, Sept 12, 2015

Thank you Judge Nancy Liebes !

 

Working Group 4, Hamilton, OH May 2015

Thank you Judge Mr. Alberto Berrios!

Working Group 4, DesMoines, IA February 2015

Thank you Judge Ms. Nancy Liebes!!